MSO7791 - Bronze Age finds at Lower Hayne (Find Spot)

Four Bronze Age bronze implements, two palstaves and two axes, found at Hayne, possibly a hoard.

Full Description

[Area ST 031370] Four bronze implements, all believed to have been found together at Hayne, close to and on the west side of the West Somerset Railway (now disused) about 1/4 mile north of Leighland and one mile south of Roadwater. The implements (deposited in the County Museum in 1931) consist of a flat celt of Irish type, two palstaves without loops and a small celt with square socket and loop, much damaged. [1] All of these implements are in Taunton Museum, but no precise provenance is known. [2] Four Bronze Age axes from Old Cleeve are in Taunton Museum: A. Early Bronze Age flat axe. Accession number TTNCM 80D. B. Palstave found at Hayne. Accession number 81C. C. Palstave. Accession number 81D. D. Socketed axe of 'Yorkshire type'. Accession number 81A. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]