MSO7764 - Possible undated platform at Oldhay Combe (Monument)

Summary

An irregular platform about 4 metres in diameter was noted on aerial photographs. The purpose and date of the feature is not clear, but it may be no more than a dugout animal burrow.

Full Description

SS 8165 4530 A small enclosure and mound above Oldhay Combe. [1-4] SS 8165 4530 An irregular shaped platform about 4 metres in diameter set into a bracken and heather covered northeast facing slope about 335 metres above Ordnance Datum on the southwest side of Oldhay Combe. Its uphill side is defined by a rough scarp, about 1.5 metres wide, 0.6 metres high and the lower side is fronted by an irregular scarp about 0.5 metres wide and 0.8 metres high. The central area is rather irregular and appears to have been disturbed in the southwest, but it it not a true mound as such. There is a field bank, part of the field system MMO657, about 35 metres to the northwest but it does not appear to be associated with this. The purpose and period of this feature is not clear. It does not appear to be a hut circle, mutilated barrow or enclosure. The whole is very crude and irregular and it may be no more than a dug out animal burrow or similar activity. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]