MSO7753 - Bronze Age round barrow on South Common (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow is visible as a turf-covered stony mound measuring 8.7m in diameter and 1.1m high, with a rectangular pit dug into the summit.

Full Description

At SS 8048 4409 is a ditched bowl barrow (Grinsell's Oare No 7) with a hollow in the centre. It is 10 paces across by 3.5 feet high. Perhaps the 'Clannacombe Burrows' of Day and Masters map. (On Day and Masters map Clannacombe Burrows are clearly shown in Long Combe valley - see MSO7733). [1,2,3] At SS 8053 4404 is a bowl barrow 1.0 metre high. A slight ditch visible on its east side has been overlaid on the west by material that appears to have been excavated from the centre. (See GPs AO/65/175/1 & 2) Surveyed at 1:2500. [4,5,6] (SS 80524404) Tumulus (NR) [7] Centred at SS 8053 4404 is a prehistoric round barrow. It consists of a very prominent, turf covered, stony mound 8.7 metres in diameter and 1.1 metres high. A central rectangular pit 0.4 metres deep has been dug into the summit. Around the northeast side of the barrow is a ditch like hollowing which may be an original feature, or may equally be later. The barrow lies in an area of surface disturbance caused by military activity during World War Two. [8,9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]