MSO7722 - Post-medieval farm water wheel at Colton Farm (Monument)

Summary

A leat, surviving as a prominent contour scarp, led to an overshot wheel at the farmstead. The wheel pit is one of the largest in the National Park.

Full Description

Contour leat from stream at ST05093524 descending to pond at ST05643575. Then by short leat to overshot wheel. Only stone arched trough remains with wheel pit and bearings. Wheel was 20ft diameter and 2ft wide. [1] The leat survives as a prominent contour scarp in the area of MSO7719. [2] The wheel pit is one of largest in the National Park. In danger of collapse. The wheel was apparently removed to Combe Sydenham. The pond has silted up and will be redug. The whole system of water channels and leats taking water to the wheel from the pond via the farmyard is very complex and involved underground channels and suspended launders. A full survey is required. The owners are very sympathetic. Much of the machinery remains in one of the farm outbuildings. [3] Financial aid from the National Park for repointing the wheel pit. [4] The leat can be traced on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [5,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]