MSO7696 - Human remains at "Knap-Dane" (Monument)

Summary

Considerable quantities of human bones were dug up in a stone quarry in a field called "Knap-Dane", probably in the 18th Century.

Full Description

At Nettlecombe (ST 0537) "Some years ago, when the labourers were digging stone for the roads in a field called Knap-Dane, they found several bushels of human bones, which were supposed to have belonged to a party of the Danes, who in the year 918, having landed at Watchet, were miserably handled by the inhabitants of the country". [1] The mapping for this monument requires confirmation. [2] There is a group of three fields centre on ST 0531 3947 which are recorded in the Nettlecombe Tithe Map and Apportionment Book with 'Nap Dean' in their name: fields 62a, 62 and 63 are recorded as being 'Part of Nap Dean' all were arable at the time and are a good contender for the location of this site. [3] There is no obvious quarry here but one nearby at ST 0544 3946 recorded as MEM24354 which could be related. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]