MSO7683 - Cold War ROC post on Bratton Ball (Monument)

ROC post 10/Z.4 Minehead was established in January 1960. It closed in October 1968.

Full Description

A Cold War military installation was in use on North Hill between 1953 and 1964. The site consisted of a building compound (MSO7673) near West Myne Farm and two masts on Bratton Ball and was described by the tenant farmer. [1] An ROC post (10/Z.4 Minehead) was established at SS 945 476 in January 1960 replacing the post at Porlock (MSO7981). The underground post was opened in December 1961 and closed in October 1968. [2] There is nothing at the grid reference given but the Ordnance Survey map marks an enclosure at SS 9414 4749 of the appropriate size. [3] On the ground the enclosure is no longer there but there is an area of disturbed ground indicated by different vegetation with a vegetation covered area of hard standing to the east. [4] A small hollow and some concrete rubble lies close to the hedge in enclosed land on Bratton Ball at SS 9250 4731. Two areas of concrete lie in the car park close to this site at SS 9426 4739. These represent the remains of the two masts described by the farmer. [5] The installation referred to by [1] and [3] was the Royal Observer Corps Post for the Porlock and Minehead area. It was opened in 1938 and maintained at SS 886 475 until 1960. In January 1960 it was moved to SS 945 476. It was sited underground in December 1961. The ROC Post was closed in October 1968. [6] The Royal Observer Corps post referred to above [4] is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1970 but nothing was visible on aerial photographs taken in 1979. The post is centred at SS 9414 4749. The installation described by [1] is a radar station which has been recorded as MSO7673. [7-9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]