MSO7682 - World War Two observation post above Henners Combe (Monument)

Summary

The remains of observation post is associated with World War Two tank training, destroyed by explosives. It is visible as a large circular mound of stone and concrete rubble, measuring 10 metres in diameter and 2 metres high.

Full Description

An underground structure identified from 1946 aerial photographs. It appears to be a large bunker with an open front to the north, which is approached by a road. See MMO627 for overall details. [1] Still visible in 1993 in an area of cultivated land, probably with the mound removed. [2] The remains of an observation post lie in enclosed land above Henners Combe at SS 9141 4851. The site was surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. The remains comprise a large circular mound, 10 metres in diameter and 2 metres high, of stone and concrete rubble. A concrete wall survives on the east and west sides. The site functioned as part of the World War Two tank training ranges on Bossington Hill, Selworthy Beacon and North Hill. [3] The observation post referred to above [3] is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The post is defined by an earthen mound that is centred at SS 9141 4851 and which measures 18 metres by 11 metres. The mound has subsequently been partially levelled by 1998 during field investigations leaving a smaller mound that measures 14 metres by 10 metres and 2 metres high. The post was part of the Second World War tank training activities recorded as MMO627. [1,4,5] Probably site of observation/target dugout used as part of battle practice range. Destroyed by explosives. Surviving walls brick shuttered reinforced concrete 0.95 metres thick. [6,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]