MSO7676 - World War Two observation post at Selworthy Beacon (Monument)

Summary

A massive disturbed mound, probably a World War Two observation post associated with the nearby target railway. It measuries 23m by 20m and 2.4m high, with evidence of walling.

Full Description

An underground structure identified from 1949 aerial photographs possibly visible in 1993. See MMO627 for overall details. [1] Site obscured by thick gorse in 1998. [2] Centred at SS 92341 48323 is a World War Two observation post. It survives as a massive disturbed mound measuring 23 metres by 20 metres and 2.4 metres high very overgrown by dense gorse. On the northern side traces of a concrete structure are visible in the face of the mound, the remains suggest that the structure was about 9.8 metres long. [3] The observation post referred to above [3] is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The post is defined by an earthen mound that is centred at SS 9235 4833 and which measures 30 metres by 24 metres. The post was part of the Second World War tank training activities recorded as MMO627. [4-6] This observation/target operating dugout was part of the target facilities for the Range B (MSO8084) and is associated with the firing circuit on Selworthy Beacon. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]