MSO7666 - World War Two mound at the eastern end of Target Railway A (Monument)

Summary

An earthen mound forming the eastern end of a World War Two target railway at East Myne. It measures 38 metres by 26 metres and 3.7 metres high. It may have been intended for the protection of the target railway's operators.

Full Description

Centred at SS 93293 48274 is an earthen mound forming the eastern end of a World War Two target railway at East Myne (MSO7665). The mound is densely overgrown by gorse but approximate dimensions are 38 metres by 26 metres and it stands 3.7 metres high. The mound may have served as protection for the eastern end of the target railway and its operators. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]