MSO7642 - Combeshead deserted farmstead, Minehead Without (Monument)

Summary

Combeshead deserted farm was first documented in c.1279. It was added to Windon Farm in 1842. The site is now occupied by modern barns and a linhay.

Full Description

Combeshead deserted farm, north of Bottom Copse was formerly an independent farm, first referred to in c.1279 as being of 12 or possibly 24 acres. In 1505 it is recorded as 50 acres with the tenants also having rights on the moor. Other references are dated 1582,c.1609, 1753, 1782 and 1822. It was added to Windon Farm in 1842. It is not mentioned in Aston's list of deserted settlements. The site of the former buildings now only contains modern barns and a linhay. Walls and old building cement are visible at SS 9290 4731. [1-4] The deserted farmstead referred to above [1-4] is visible as a building on aerial photographs. The farmstead is centred at 9290 4730 to the north end of Bottom Copse. Only one building, possibly the linhay, is visible but has subsequently been demolished. Modern farm buildings now occupy the site. [5-7] Two buildings are shown in this location on the Tithe Map. They are labelled 600, which the Apportionment describes as "Hindon: Barn and Barton", owned by John Fownes Luttrell Esq and occupied by Thomas Paramore. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]