MSO7610 - Possible Bronze Age cairn on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A substantial circular mound. Where the surface is visible there appears to be a high stone content. It may be a prehistoric burial cairn.

Full Description

A probable Bronze Age cairn lies on North Hill at SS 94293 47649. It was recorded as part of the RCHME survey of the ENPA holding on North Hill. Full details in survey report. [1] The cairn referred to above [1] is visible on aerial photographs. The cairn is centred at SS 9429 4764 and measures about 7 metres in diameter. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]