MSO7602 - World War Two slit trenches east of the radar station on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A curving line of 14 slit trenches for the defence of the World War Two radar station on North Hill.

Full Description

A line of 14 slit trenches lies on North Hill, between SS 95423 47736 and 95491 47696. They were recorded as part of the RCHME survey of the ENPA holding on North Hill. Full details in survey report. [1] SS 9546 4772 At least eleven Second World War slit trenches, visible as curvilinear earthworks, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. The 70 metres long alignment of slit trenches (SS 9542 4773 to SS 9548 4770) is located on Minehead's North Hill, in the open land 65 metres seaward of the military buildings of Coastal Defence Chain Home Low radar station no. M116 (MSO12288). Each trench is about 2 to 3 metres long and 1 metre wide and appears to have the spoil from the slit trench piled to the seaward (north) side. The slit trenches were still visible in 2001. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]