MSO7580 - Late prehistoric flint finds at East Myne (Find Spot)

Summary

A collection of flint implements found at East Myne. N.B. It is possible that this record is a duplicate of MSO7581.

Full Description

A. V. Cornish reports the finding of flint implements near East Myne Camp (Furzebury Brake) which include: A chipped and ground flint axe; a leaf-shaped arrowhead; a lozenge-shaped arrowhead and a barbed and tanged arrowhead. [1] A Cornish Collection is now in Taunton Museum. No additional information. This site is probably a duplicate of MSO7581. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]