MSO7572 - Late 19th or early 20th Century building south of Culver Cliff Wood (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a building between Moor and Culver Cliff Woods are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1972.

Full Description

Building remains, between Moor and Culver Clift Woods. [1-3] The building is shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch map dating to 1930. [4] The area is now occupied by barns. [5] The building referred to by the above sources is sited at SS 9616 4738, not beneath the barns to the southeast. It can be seen clearly on the 1929 25 inch map and appears to be a field barn in a small enclosure. [6,7] The building does not appear on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map but had been constructed by the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed. It is in the corner of a field within a small enclosure. [8,9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]