MSO7557 - Post-medieval drinking fountain in Culver Cliff Wood (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval stone drinking fountain was visible on historic mapping. This is thought to be one of the features provided by the Lutterell family in the 19th Century to improve the area.

Full Description

A drinking fountain is shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition mapping of 1889, as well as a number of paths, seats and areas of ornamental planting. [1] The drinking fountain is centred at SS 9645 4735 and comprises a length of coursed stone revetment walling, 1.9 metres high, topped with edge-set stones forming `castellations'. Centrally placed at waist level within this revetment is an arched opening 1.2 metres long and 0.8 metres high giving access to a 0.8 metres deep recess or trough. Behind the revetment is a second opening access to which is gained via a break in the revetment wall at its northwestern end. This and the other features depicted in 1889, were presumably made in the 19th Century to provide scenic walks for the visitors to Minehead, but may equally represent earlier attempts by the Lutterell family to improve this area. [2] See also survey report on RCHME fieldwork on the Exmoor National Park holding on North Hill. [3] This feature is still visible on the 2014 MasterMap. [4]