MSO7550 - Post-medieval or World War Two military building platform near Camp Reservoir (Monument)

Summary

A slight building platform near Camp Reservoir, North Hill, is possibly associated with the military use of the area during World War Two but could date from pre the First World War.

Full Description

A slight building platform of probable post-medieval date on North Hill, at SS 95748 46887, was recorded as part of the RCHME survey of the ENPA holding on North Hill. The platform is terraced into the hillside, 5 by 2.3 metres by 0.9 metres deep. It may have been for a building associated with the 19th Century Volunteer Camp on North Hill. [1] The platform is more likely to represent a military building forming part of MMO1489. A platform is visible on aerial photographs here taken in 1946-8 by the Royal Air Force, although this appears to be of a larger size. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]