MSO7523 - Prehistoric flint at Hopcott Common (Find Spot)

Summary

Palaeolithic, Mesolithic and Neolithic flint and chert implements, found in the vicinity of Hopcott Common. The site may be located outside the National Park boundary.

Full Description

Flint axes, arrowheads, implements etc., from a 'floor' on Hopcott Hill, Minehead. [1] The Cornish Collection in Taunton Museum contains a number of flint implements from "Higher Hopcott", a field adjoining Hopcott Common. They include two Palaeolithic scrapers, Mesolithic microliths and scrapers, and Neolithic rubbers, leaf shaped arrowheads, fabricators, knives, scrapers and a polished axe. "Higher Hopcott" field, at present under pasture, is said [3] to be at SS 9635 4500. There is, however, no field of that name on the Tithe Map and the description given by Cornish "adjoining Hopcott Common" could apply to fields on SS 94 SE, also under pasture. [4] Mesolithic thumb scraper of Portland chert from Higher Hopcott in Cornish Collection, Taunton Museum 62.A.79 and 62.A.99. [5] Exact location of finds needs ascertaining. Mapping approximate. Finds likely to have been located outside of National Park boundary. [6]