MSO7518 - Post-medieval water meadow east of Langham Farm (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a post-medieval field gutter system, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. It is associated with the deserted medieval farmstead of Blindwell.

Full Description

The remains of a fragmented water meadow system associated with the deserted medieval farmstead of Blindwell. The water meadow appears as a number of ditches running parallel to the hillside. The ditches survive as earthworks and were mapped from aerial photographs. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]