MSO7486 - Post-medieval farm site at Chapmans Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A small farm documented in 1712, represented by a farmhouse on the Tithe Map of 1843. The site is now occupied by Bakers Cottages, but banks and walls forming a small enclosure around the buildings are visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

A small farmhouse is shown on tithe map in 1843. [1] Lyndham estate rental of 1712 mentions"two tenements formerly Bakers and Chapmans". Now occupied by Bakers Cottages. [2] Banks and walls can be seen on aerial photographs dating from 1947, forming a small enclosure around the buildings. [3-4] The buildings are labelled as "Baker's Farm Cottages" on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The present buildings on the site appear to be those still extant. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]