MSO7469 - Post-medieval watermill at Westcott Farm (Building)

Summary

The remains of a watermill at Westcott farm. The building is extant but the wheel and fittings have been removed.

Full Description

No wheel in position but site is obvious and buildings remain. On the front wall of the space in which the wheel hung is the date 1882. Leat runs from SS 9676 3789 with a sluice. Course can be traced with difficulty to SS 9699 3792 where the stone built side of the leat is visible. [1] Leat shown on Ordnance Survey 25 inch map with the second sluice. [2] Described in 1920 sale catalogue as "barn with linhay under with an excellent water mill fitted with modern ironwheel and arranged for corn grinding". [3] The mill leat is not depicted on the Tithe Map for Luxborough. There is a building sited at c. SS 9699 3792 but it is not clear whether this is still extant or was removed to make way for the L shaped mill complex currently standing on the site by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. The leat is also shown on this map and the date of 1882 mentioned in [1] therefore seems like a plausible construction date for the mill. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]