MSO7464 - Natural feature north of Kennisham View (Monument)

Summary

A clump of trees overlooking Chargot House. The mound they are planted on was formerly thought to be a Bronze Age barrow but it appears to be a natural feature.

Full Description

There is an oval clump of trees at SS 9789 3662 some of which are planted along an artificial bank. There are some shallow excavations at the west end which appear quite recent. The tithe map states that this field is called Borough Close which may suggest a barrow - or that the shape suggested one. [1,2] The site consists of a tree covered mound which appears to be a natural feature. There is no erosion to the mound which is ovate rather than round. Very unlikely to be a barrow. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]