MSO7458 - South Colly Hill Farmstead, Luxborough (Monument)

Summary

The farmstead was documented in 1506-56 and is shown on early 20th Century mapping. Only the ruined farmhouse remained in 1976, all other buildings, walls and field boundaries having been removed.

Full Description

As part of a parish survey Mr Williams has drawn attention to a deserted farm site at South Colly Hill, SS 963 366. (South Collyhill Farm shown as extant buildings on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, at SS 9640 3657). [1, 2] SS 9640 3656. Deserted farmstead of South Colly Hill (and/or North Colly Hill, MSO7457) indicated in the 1327 Lay Subsidey by the entry of Robert de Goleheye(?) [2]. A house and farm buildings are shown on the 1843 Tithe Map [3]. Only the farmhouse remains, as a ruin, with its west wall having an inglenook fireplace and a bread oven - ?17th Century. All other buildings, walls and field boundaries have been removed. The site was approached by a holloway from the north (M Aston, fieldwork 2 May 1976). [3-5] SS 9640 3656. Former farm of South Colly Hill, mentioned in 1506-56 [5]. From 1789 at least, it was joined with North Colly Hill and the boundary between them cannot be identified. Ruins of the house, which was still occupied in 1871, stand but there are no farm buildings. [6-9] Earthworks seen on aerial photographs. [10,11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12] "South Colyhill Farm" is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [13]