MSO7454 - Chargot House (Building)

Summary

Chargot House was built in 1826 for John Lethbridge, but contains earlier internal furnishings re-used from other dwellings.

Full Description

(SS 9802 3714). Chargot House (NAT). [1] House, 1826, possibly incorporating part of earlier dwelling, entrance resited early C20. For John Lethbridge. Ashlar facade, local slate roof, decorative pierced parapets on returns, coped verges, rendered stacks. Double pile with service wing at rear. 2 storeys, asymmetrical 4-bay frontage, first and third bays left projecting gable ends, end bay right gabled with flanking tourelles, pyramid stone roofs and rectangular recessed panels rising at first floor above original entrance bay, 2 and 3-light Tudor arch head surround to original entrance, now containing 3-light window, entrance now second bay left, inserted C20 door, glazed verandah between the projecting bays. Left return full height and single storey semi-circular bays with decorative pierced parapets, service wing to rear extending right; long left return, slate-hung to left , projecting dining room bay, gabled with flanking tourelles, blocked or blind windows in upper storey, to right full height canted bay with tourelle to right, exaggerated cinquefoil headed cusping to ground floor, slate roofed bay window. Interior: good early C18 stair, turned balusters, cut string and panelled dado, reset from farmhouse at Withiel Florey; Grinling Gibbons style overmantel cut down and reset as chimney piece in hall, imported from a house in Wiltshire. [2] The building is shown as 'Chargott Lodge' on the Luxborough Tithe Map. [4] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] The building was photographed by RCHMe in 1999. [6]