MSO7436 - Undated mound on Stoke Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A roughly circular earthern mound measures 8.5 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high. Its date and function is uncertain, but it is unlikely to be prehistoric in origin.

Full Description

Centred at SS 8797 4336 on Stoke Ridge 15 metres south of the road from Cloutsham Gate to Stoke Pero is a prominent, roughly circular, earthen mound. It is 8.5 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high. It is overgrown with gorse and heather; a small animal scrape in the summit reveals the content of the mound to be a combination of earth and small stone. The mound is unlikely to be prehistoric in origin. Surveyed with GPS. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]