MSO7418 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Tarr Ball Hill (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a possible Bronze Age burial cairn is visible as a low gorse-covered stony mound measuring 11.5 metres by 9.9 metres and 0.2 metres high. There are signs of robbing, and of possible disturbance by military activity.

Full Description

The remains of a cairn lie on Tarr Ball Hill at SS 86754 44159. They comprise a low, stony mound, which is now gorse-covered. The mound is roughly circular and measures 11.5 metres north to south and 9.9 metres east to west, and a maximum of 0.2 metres high. Several amorphous hollows in the mound suggest that the cairn has been robbed, probably for the nearby field wall. A more regular depression in the southwest corner may be of military origin. [1] The mound was (presumably erroneously) included within record MSO7378 (NRHE 36158) in error as part of the National Mapping Project. It was noted to be centred on SS 8675 4416 and either surrounded by or associated with disturbed ground. It was therefore suggested it may possibly be related to peat cutting activity, possibly a peat stand rather than a clearance mound. Nonetheless, it was noted to be similar in diameter to the potential barrow MSO7381, some 200 metres to the northeast. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5,6]