MSO7398 - Modern mound to the west of Robin How on Dunkery Hill (Monument)

Summary

A small heather covered mound on Dunkery Hill, measuring 4.2 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high, is probably of modern origin rather than a Bronze Age barrow.

Full Description

[SS 9072 4273] Bowl barrow. 4.5 paces across and 1 foot high. Luccombe No.3a. Visited by Grinsell Whitsun 1958. [1] This is a small overgrown heap of stones at SS 9075 4273. It does not look like a barrow and appears more likely to be of modern construction. (Appears in background of photographs AO/65/126/4 and 5; see MSO6251). [2] Listed as a bowl barrow, details as [1] and [2]. Visited by Grinsell Whitsun 1958. [4] A small, circular heather covered mound lies 8.8 metres to the west of the large cairn known as Robin How on Dunkery Hill, at SS 90744 42728. The mound is 4.2 metres in diameter, 0.4 metres high and contains some stone. It is not a cairn and is most likely to be of recent origin. The mound was surveyed using GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor Project. [3] Mound, possibly a cairn. Forms part of a round cairn cemetery centred on Robin How and Joaney How. Scheduled. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]