MSO7359 - Possible medieval hunting butts or natural peat tumps above Nutscale Water (Monument)

Summary

A hunting butt or hide complex has been noted on aerial photographs in this location; however, it is also possible that the visible features may be natural peat tumps.

Full Description

Small mounds in the area are likely to be hunting butts. [1] The indicated area lies on a gentle northwest facing moorland slope above the deep river valleys of Nutscale Water. The only features identified on the ground were three or four scattered turf-covered "swellings" up to 0.3 metres high which are most probably natural peat tumps. Nothing remotely resembling a butt or hide was seen. Nothing is also visible on aerial photographs. [2-5] A northeast to southwest aligned linear earthwork centred on circa SS 8606 4241, visible on aerial photographs and recorded during the Exmoor National Mapping Programme project, may be an element of the posible hunting butt or hide complex alleged for this area. Further field investigation is required to determine the precise nature of the earthworks and they have been recorded separately. [5-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]