MSO7159 - Burrowhead Field, north of Exton (Monument)

Summary

A field named "Burrowhead" on the Exton Tithe Map of 1838 contains an area of natural rock outcrops. Field investigation in 1997 did not reveal any traces of a Bronze Age barrow.

Full Description

[Centred SS 926 340] Burrowhead [1] No trace of a barrow on the ground or on aerial photographs. [2,3] The field name "Burrowhead" was recorded from the Exton tithe map of 1838 [1]. The field lies on a very steep, south facing slope, on the side of a combe. There is nothing to suggest a prehistoric burial mound, although at the top of the field natural rock outcrops give the appearance of a possible mound. There is a lot of animal burrowing in the area. This field is currently under pasture. [4] This area was investigated during the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. There was no sign of any man-made mound on any of the available aerial photographs. [5,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]