MSO7154 - Medieval farmstead of Huccombe (Monument)

Summary

A medieval farmstead known as Huccombe is implied by the Lay Subsidy of 1327. In 1977 North and South Huckam were only cottages and West Huckham comprised two derelict buildings.

Full Description

SS 931350. Deserted medieval farmstead of Huccombe, indicated in the 1327 Lay Subsidy by the entry of Walter de Huccombe. [1] In 1977 North and South Huckham were only cottages and West Huckham was two derelict buildings. Richard McDonnell reports that air photographs show details of the site well. (Large collection of buildings named Hockham shown at this location on Ordnance Survey 1 inch map from 1809). [2] Two buildings with small irregular enclosures seen on aerial photographs. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] North Huckham (centred SS 9308 3505) and South Huckham (SS 9305 3498) are shown on the Tithe Map for Exton. [7] The two farmsteads are depicted and labelled similarly on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. The buildings have been reduced at North Huckham since the Tithe Map was surveyed, and rearranged at South Huckham, where it appears the farmhouse was moved to the south of the site, at SS 9307 3495. [8,9] The two farmsteads are labelled on 2022 MasterMap data. Only a few of the original buildings, and the later 19th Century farmhouse, remain. It appears the original core of South Huckham has been renamed West Huckham. [10]