MSO7146 - Deserted post-medieval farmstead on Woolcombe Allotment (Monument)

Summary

Kingsland Pits farmstead was first occupied in the early 1850s and abandoned before 1888. Its site is now represented by the remains of a stone barn and a windbreak of beech trees. It was also named Cottage Farmhouse, and Lotmint.

Full Description

SS 8070 3495. The site of a deserted farmstead called "Kingsland Pits". "The first occupant of Kingsland Pits...was John Buckingham, who was farming 80 acres in 1851." By 1861 the farmstead was called "Cottage Farmhouse", and by 1871 "Lotmint". The farmhouse was abandoned before 1888. "All that now remains of the old homestead of Kingsland Pits is a stone barn and the windbreak of beech trees..." [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2] A single buildings appears to be shown, likely unroofed, on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The site is unlabelled. [3]