MSO7090 - World War Two RAF bomber crash site at Sherdon (Monument)

Summary

A World War Two aircraft crash site (RAF bomber). 8 crew members were killed, a length of field bank destroyed and a stone building damaged. There are no traces of aircraft debris on the site.

Full Description

Source [1] refers to a World War Two aircraft crash site in the vicinity of SS 7950 3500. The aircraft was an RAF bomber of unknown type, and 8 people were killed. [1] Source 2 indicated the position of the crash site at SS 7948 3519 where a length of field bank was destroyed, and the gap subsequently exploited by a concrete agricultural building. To the northeast is the remains of a stone building which was allegedly damaged during the crash. A local farm labourer was apparently injured by flying debris during the incident. [2] There are no traces of any aircraft debris on the site. [3] The Somerset HER entry for this site (PRN 35757) suggests this may be the site of the B17 'Flying Fortress' which crashed on 14th September 1943. The recorded location for this crash was at Long Holcombe, Simonsbath with two fatalities and nine injured. No mention is made on the record as to why these sites have been linked. The B17 crash has therefore been recorded separately as MSO12555. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] There are several small structures of indeterminate function visible in the vicinity of SS 7948 3519 visible on the 1946-8 aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force. [7]