MSO7088 - Bronze Age barrow on Horsen Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age barrow noted during field survey may or may not be the same barrow visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1973. Both were recorded as a well defined, flat topped circular mound with a central hollow.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7822 3715 on Horsen Ridge, on ground falling slightly northeastwards, is a prehistoric barrow. It is a well defined, moss covered, flat topped, circular mound 6.2 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. The summit has been disturbed by a central hollow 0.9 metres square and 0.2 metres deep. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale, December 1994. [1-3] A prehistoric round barrow, of probable Bronze Age date, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork close to the summit of Exmoor, Horsen. Centred at approximately SS 7787 3709, the barrow measures some 6 metres in diameter, and according to the Somerset Historic Environment Record, up to 0.5 metres high. The HER also reports that the summit has been disturbed, leaving a central hollow measuring 0.9 metres square and 0.2 metres deep. [4-6] There appears to be some confusion in relation to this barrow. There are two records that have been merged into this record that have originated from Pastscape; one [3] includes details of a field survey [2] and gives a grid reference of SS 7822 3715, whereas the National Mapping Project survey [5] is referred to in [6] and gives a grid reference of SS 7787 3709. Both records, however, refer to a similarly proportioned barrow with an identical central hollow, and the NRHE NMP record references the historic Somerset HER PRN reference based on the original field survey data. It is not clear whether [6] has confused the barrow originally recorded by the RCHME survey with a separate barrow, or if it was previously mislocated. [7] This barrow was mentioned in a report produced by Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project following a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park. [8] A barrow is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data at SS 7788 3709, corresponding with the location provided by the National Mapping Project [5]. No features are depicted at the location given by the RCHME Field Investigation [2]. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10,11]