MSO7086 - Post-medieval mound on Long Holcombe (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular stony spread, aligned east to west, was noted during field survey. This spread fo stone may represent a prehistoric cairn, but it is more likely to be a spoil dump from post-medieval drainage activity in the area.

Full Description

A prehistoric cairn was reported by Richard McDonnell, located at SS 7698 3541. [1] At SS 7696 3543 is a largely turf covered, rectangular spread of loose stones, aligned west-east. The feature measures 4 metres by 2.6 metres and is 0.3 metres high. It is very similar to MSO7085. The date of the feature is unclear. Its shape and form argue against it being a prehistoric cairn, as does its proximity and similarity to MSO7085. It also lies in an area of surface drainage and other slight surface scoops. It may be a spoil dump associated with these features. However, its proximity to the prehistoric standing stone (MSO6890) argues for it being a prehistoric cairn. The association of stones and cairns has been noted elsewhere on Exmoor. On balance, the shape and loose composition of the feature suggest that it is of post-medieval or modern date, and is most likely to be associated with the improvement of Long Holcombe. Surveyed at 1:100 scale, December 1994. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]