MSO7085 - Post-medieval spoil heap on Long Holcombe (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular stony spread, aligned east to west was noted during field survey. This may represent a prehistoric cairn, but is more likely to be a spoil dump from post-medieval drainage activity.

Full Description

A prehistoric cairn is recorded at SS 7696 3544. [1] At SS 7695 3544 is a rectangular stony spread, aligned east-west, and measuring 4.5 metres by 2.3 metres and 0.3 metres high. It is now marked by an area of tussocks and loose surface stone. A slight hollow has disturbed the western end, and on the north side is an amorphous scatter of stone. The feature is very similar to a nearby mound on Long Holcombe (MSO7086). The form and shape of this feature argue against it being a prehistoric cairn. It is quite clearly elongated and the composition of the mound is loose stone, which suggest that it might be of post-medieval or more recent date. Nearby drainage indicates post-medieval activity in the area. It may be a spoil dump from these operations. However, the proximity of a prehistoric standing stone (MSO6890) argues for an earlier date, and the association of stones and cairns has been noted elsewhere on Exmoor. On balance, the feature is more likely to be of post-medieval or modern date associated with improvements to Long Holcombe. Surveyed at 1:100 scale, December 1994. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]