MSO7080 - Possible Bronze Age burial cairn on Deer Park (Monument)

A possible robbed Bronze Age burial cairn is visible as a slight circular earthern bank.

Full Description

At SS 7641 3836 is a slight circular earthen bank, 0.3 metres high, and 6.2 metres in diameter. The interior is 0.2 metres below the surrounding ground surface and is occupied by several stones, one of which is upright. It is 0.3 metres high, 0.35 metres long and 0.25 metres wide; the surface of the stone is not eroded. It is possibly a robbed cairn, the stones being that which was robbed, resulting in the displacing of the contents of the mound. The feature is possibly that recorded by McDonnell. [1, 2] As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, South West Archaeology were contracted to undertake a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, which covered this site. [3] This site was visited by the Historic Environment Officer of the Exmoor Mires Project as part of a non- intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]