MSO7077 - Medieval hollow ways in Birch Cleave Wood (Monument)

Summary

A series of likely medieval hollow ways are visible in Birch Cleave Wood as scarps up to 1.5 metres high cut into the hillslope. These run parallel with the modern B3223.

Full Description

SS 7739 3924. A series of likely medieval hollow ways in Birch Cleave Wood. They commence in the south at SS 7735 3917 and curve northwards uphill, some 50 metres parallel to, and south of the modern B3223 road, terminating about SS 7790 3940. They appear mainly as a series of scarps, up to 1.5 metres high, cut into the gentle west and north facing slopes. The area, as well as being deciduous woodland, is traversed by footpaths and old forestry vehicle tracks and is heavily covered in undergrowth, especially at the northern end. Only the first 170 metres of the southern end were surveyed during field survey in 1994. [1,2] The hollow ways described above were difficult to see on aerial photographs examined as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Project in 2008, due to their location in dense woodland. However, they are visible as scarps and possible sunken tracks on a photograph taken in 1996. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]