MSO7062 - Post-medieval storage pits in Birch Wood (Monument)

Summary

A series of pits in Birch Wood, known locally as "Potato Clamps" and thought to have been post-medieval storage pits, could not be found during field investigation in 1994.

Full Description

Burton recorded in 1989 "pits in Birch Wood Simonsbath, known locally as 'Potato Clamps', may have been dug and used at this time to store potatoes". [1] The presence and function of the clamps was confirmed by a Stan Curtis. [2] Field reconnaissance in the vicinity of SS 7750 3930 during tree felling operations failed to locate the features in 1994. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]