MSO7056 - Post-medieval adit and spoil heap at Picked Stones (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval adit with associated spoil heap is said to have been constructed in the 1850s as part of the Picked Stone Mine complex (MSO6931). There are several shallow scoops nearby, probably prospecting pits.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7953 3778, on the eastern side of White Water, is an adit with associated spoil mound. The feature is alleged to have been constructed in the 1850s as part of the Picked Stones Mine complex (MSO6931). [1] The adit is shown, but not described on Ordnance Survey mapping dating to 1889 and 1903. [2, 3] The site consists of a gulley, 8.8 metres long running southsoutheastwards into the hillside. To the northwest is a flat-topped spoil mound, measuring 16 metres by 6.5 metres and 3.2 metres high. Several shallow scoops are visible further up the slope from the adit, and are presumably prospecting pits. [1-5] 8.1.2, SS 7953 3778. An unnamed adit driven eastwards by the Plymouth Company [1] either to prove Rogers lode here or to drain the mine above. The adit was probably very short and the entrance was blocked in 1995. [6] The adit is clearly shown and labelled on 2018 MasterMap data. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]