MSO7019 - Post-medieval turf stack on Swap Hill (Monument)

Summary

A low round mound, with a rounded top and a possible low tail on the north side, is located on Swap Hill. This is likely a post-medieval turf stack - a pile of cut peat stacked for drying.

Full Description

A low round mound, 7 paces in diameter, with a rounded top and a possible low tail on the north side, is located on Swap Hill. The mound is 0.4 metres high and the tail is 0.25 metres high. There is evidence of peat cutting to the west, and so it may be a peat mound. [1-3] During a rapid assessment and walkover survey in 2013 earthworks were seen which were interpreted as the decayed remains of turf stacks, piles of cut peat stacked for drying. A small, sub-circular peaty mound was visible, measuring 4.5 metres north-south, 2.5 metres east-west and 0.6 metres high. This is located on the east edge of an area of disused, rectangular turf pits (MSO10402). [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]