MSO6952 - Natural surface stone at West Pinford (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A standing stone was reported in an area of loose surface stone; however, it is probably a natural feature.

Full Description

A small standing stone is firm in the ground but leaning to the northwest. Other large semi buried stones are in the area. It is 0.48 metres high. [1-3] SS 7944 4158: The site of this alleged standing stone is about 100 metres northnortheast of an artificial pond in an area of rushes and rough grass. The north facing moderate slope at West Pinford has several loose and semi buried stones. 100 metres to the northnortheast (SS 7951 4175) is a similar area of loose clutch, and any standing stone, or mounds are most probably natural features. [4] A small recumbent stone, measuring 0.45 by 0.3 by 0.14 metres, is situated in a boggy area north of a small pond at West Pinford. There is some doubt on the authenticity of this stone, as some other surveys have suggested. A nearby walkover survey has revealed many surface stones. The stone is now nearly buried by the turf and molinia around the site. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]