MSO6943 - Disputed undated enclosure northeast of Warren Farm (Monument)

Summary

An alleged enclosure identified via aerial photography could not be found during field investigation in 1994.

Full Description

A roughly square enclosure is alleged to be situated northeast of Warren Farm, suggested from an aerial photograph. [1] No trace of an enclosure was found in the suggested area of rough pasture northeast of Warren Farm. [2] The site may be confused with the nearby turf banks at MSO6942. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]