MSO6940 - Buttery Stone, southwest of Long Holcombe (Monument)

Summary

Buttery Stone is a boundary stone on the county boundary between Devon and Somerset. This is visible as an upright stone protruding from a bank. It has an Ordnance Survey bench mark on its northwest face.

Full Description

The Buttery Stone protrudes slightly at right angles from the bank of the county boundary between Devon and Somerset, on the Devon or south side at SS 7639 3551. It is a laminated slate slab, 1.4 metres high, set upright and orientated northeast by southwest. Its full width cannot be determined as the northeast end is hidden deep in the hedge bank, but at least 0.53 metres protrudes. It tapers slightly in thickness from 0.13 metres at the base to 0.07 metres at the top, which is stepped and may have been broken. There is an Ordnance Survey Bench Mark (recording 401.91 metres) on the northwest face. Unlike the Edgerley Stone on the same boundary, 7 kilometres to the northwest, this stone is not mentioned in the Forest Perambulations and there is no evidence to suggest it is of prehistoric origin. [1-2] A slate slab, 1.35 metres high, across the Somerset and Devon border. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]