MSO6934 - Possible post-medieval square enclosure on Great Woolcombe (Monument)

Summary

A square enclosure, possibly a sheep fold, was seen as low earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946. This could not be found during field investigation in 1994. This may have been the original sheepfold, later moved (MSO6921).

Full Description

A cropmark was noted on aerial photographs, showing a square enclosure with a smaller rectangular enclosure in the north corner. Two sides of the feature have a possible surrounding ditch. [1] Nothing was found during field investigation by the Royal Commission. It is unlikely to have been visible from the air as a cropmark because the area is unimproved moorland, but may have manifested itself as a vegetation mark. The proximity of this enclosure to the square sheepfold (MSO6921), coupled with the similar size and orientation of the two features might suggest that they are associated. It is conceivable that this enclosure was either a second sheepfold, or possibly an earlier attempt to build one at a less favourable location. [2] The square enclosure is clearly visible on aerial photographs as a low earthwork lying some 280 metres northwest of the extant sheep fold (see MSO6921). It is a similar size and alignment to the extant sheep fold, and may have been the original sheepfold constructed on Great Woolcombe, moved to a more favourable location at a later date. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]