MSO6925 - Undated mound east of Winstitchen Lane (Monument)

Full Description

A large round mound of uncertain date and function is visible on aerial photographs. It may have been ploughed out. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3] An impact appraisal of the site of a proposal communications mast at SS7835739545 concluded that no evidence of significant archaeological remains was encountered on the site, and the erection of the proposed telecommunications mast would have minimal or no impact on non-designated and designated heritage assets in the local area. [4] An examination of Lidar data around Birchcleave enclosure suggests this is an excavation pit. [5]