MSO6899 - Buscombe Beeches, Lanacombe (Monument)

A large and elaborate rectangular embanked enclosure is visible on south facing slopes.

Full Description

A large rectangular embanked enclosure noted on aerial photos. [1,2] A rectangular enclosure is situated at SS 7819 4254 on the south facing slopes of Lanacombe. It is described by R. A. Burton as measuring approximately 130 yards by 80 yards. The sides were noted to curve inwards, with the banks extending beyond the corners of the enclosed area. Beech trees had been planted on the corners, with the banks otherwise bare. Inside the enclosure, two trees were planted near the centre of the north boundary, and a tree placed on each side of the west entrance. "A small building was formerly attached to the northwestern corner but this has long since disappeared." [3] The enclosure measures approximately 102 metres by 66 metres, and is defined by prominent earthen banks, 3 metres wide and 1.2 metres high, which have been faced externally with edge set stones. An internal ditch, 1.4 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep, is visible on all sides. The entrance lies on the west and is 2 metres wide; each corner has well formed terminals faced with stones. The enigmatic shape of the enclosure is as described by Burton. There is no explanation for this shape, although the corner projections may provide shelter for sheep whatever the direction of the wind. This observation perhaps suggests that the enclosure was a sheepfold, but if so, its shape is unique on Exmoor. The building referred to by Burton has indeed disappeared. Surveyed at 1;2500. [4] The enclosure described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs, and has been tentatively identified as a sheepfold. However, given the size of the enclosure is several times larger than other sheep folds and stells on Exmoor this is by no means certain. The elaborate construction of the curved walls and projections on the corners seem to suggest a more artistic function. [5,6] Shown as being walled on 6 inch map. [7] This sheepfold is unusual, being rectangular with splayed banks. It is very similar to one located in the Borders of Scotland, suggesting that this sheepfold was created by the Scottish shepherds who were brought to Exmoor by Frederic Knight sometime during the 1860s. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9] The feature is depicted on the 2021 MasterMap data. [10] The site is included in a 2023 Condition Survey [11] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was noted that for it's age it is distinctive for 19th century Exmoor shepherding. It is one of a number of sheepfolds/stells but it is of a distinctive design being the only one on Exmoor of this type with parallels in Scotland. It is part of the Knight estate and connected to Scottish shepherds. It's evidential value was seen as not complex but otherwise poorly documented so it's physical remains are significant. It is deemed as having social communal value as it is a landmark with visibility in the open moor. It is deemed of collective value as it is one of a group of sheepfolds or stells developed on the Knight estate in the fomer Royal Forest. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [12]