MSO6884 - Bronze Age burial cairn northwest of Alderman's Barrow (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age burial cairn on a north-facing slope overlooking Madacombe is visible as a heather-covered mound 8m in diameter and 0.8m high.

Full Description

SS 8343 5226 Cairn. A cairn situated on a gentle north facing slope of Heather and rough grassland at about 445 Ordnance Datum overlooking Madacombe to the northwest. It is visible as a heather covered mound about 8 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres maximum height. Probing revealed a content of small stones but no kerb was evident. A slight central depression may have been caused by robbing. Found during RCHME field investigation. [1] The grid reference quoted in source [1] is incorrect. Monarch listed the site at SS 8343 4246; Somerset HER suggested the site may be at SS 8343 4226 by combining the two references. It is currently mapped at SS 8343 4246. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]