MSO6818 - Possible prehistoric standing stones on Hoar Tor (Monument)

Summary

Two standing stones on Hoar Tor, measuring 0.7 metres long and 0.15 metres wide, may be of prehistoric date or the result of outcropping due to surface erosion.

Full Description

SS 7636 4289. Stones (TI). [1] Two stones, probably set stones, on Hoar Tor. Latitude 51 degrees 10' 16" Longitude 3 degrees 46' 20". They are lying near each other and not much above ground. No trace of the stones could be found, either at the published site or that derived from Chanter and Worth. [2] This is an area of extensive peat digging. There is no trace of these stones. [3] A number of stones barely visible level with the surface in this area, may be standing stones masked by peat or natural stone. [5] Mr RA Setterington reported in May 1991 that he had found the two stones, not at the position recorded by [1] but "to the northwest and nearer the hedge". [6] No details about these stones are given by [2] or [6]. Two stones some 0.7 metres long and 0.15 metres wide are partly exposed at about SS 7575 4300, not far from the hedge and near the bottom of the valley. They are over 500 metres from the Ordnance Siting siting and though only 5 metres apart can hardly have been so grossly mispositioned. Both are clearly outcrop stones resulting from surface erosion. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]