MSO6750 - West Pit, Newland Quarry (Monument)

West Pit and associated features at Newland comprise a quarry, limekiln, watermill and wheel pit.

Full Description

West Pit was part of the Newland mining operations. The pit was excavated westwards across the watercourse of Pennycombe Water, which was later canalised around its western perimeter. There is a waterwheel just to the south of it (SS 8240 3845) with a leat from the northwest (SS 8230 3870). They are shown on the South Common Enclosure map and were presumably used for pumping. The pit was served by three small lime kilns not more than 8 feet deep and built of stone, which can still be seen in various states of collapse. [1] It was not possible to obtain free access to this site due to an ongoing legal dispute between the farm partners. Further work is clearly required to record this important site. [2] Documented. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]