MSO6696 - Miscelleneous finds at Brendon Hill (Find Spot)

A flint knife, scraper and possible quernstone, found on Brendon Hill in 1847.

Full Description

The Sir Walter Trevelyan collection was in 1880 removed from Nettlecombe Court and came into the possession of S. G. Perceval of Henbury Bristol. Perceval gives details of local finds in a letter to the "Gazette". A knife and a "flaker", both of blackish flint, and a flat oval pebble which had been used for grinding resulting in a hollowed surface. These were all labelled "Brendon Hill, 1847". The steward of Nettlecombe Estate told Perceval that a great number of flints were found after Brendon Hill was enclosed [between 1833 and 1845 according to Enclosure Awards] and the surface burnt. Brendon Hill was a considerable area centred at approximately ST 0234. None of these finds can now be traced. Some of the Perceval Collection is in Bristol Museum, but nothing from West Somerset. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]