MSO6277 - Post-medieval boundary stone on Luccombe Hill (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval boundary stone marks the boundary of Wootton Courtenay and Luccombe parishes. It measures 0.6 metres high, and has the letter "L" inscribed on the western face and "W" on the eastern face.

Full Description

A post-medieval boundary stone lies on the northwestern slopes of Luccombe Hill at SS 91400 43356. It comprises a red sandstone slab, 0.6 metres high, 0.3 metres high and 0.15 metre thick. The letter "L" is inscribed on the western face, the letter "W" is inscribed on the eastern face. The stone marks the boundary of Wootton Courtenay and Luccombe parishes. [1] The stone is depicted on the 1889 Ordnance Survevy map. [2] "BS" is labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]